Kazakhstan to Open Honorary Consuls in Armenia
Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, during an interview with ArmenPress prior to his upcoming visit to Armenia, said his government plans to open honorary consuls in Armenia’s Aragatzotn and Ararat provinces.
He said his visit to Armenia is symbolic because it marks the twenty-fifth anniversary of the signing of the Treaty of Friendship and Cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan.
“In general, the level of Kazakh-Armenian relations, based on friendship, trust and mutual understanding, meets the interests of the two peoples,” Tokayev told ArmenPress
Tokayev noted that trade between the two countries has grown 3.5 times during the past five years and had greater growth potential.
He pointed to the opening of direct flights between the Kazakh city of Aktau and Yerevan last year as a further step to expand business relations.
Tokayev said his government is interested to learn more about Armenia’s Crossroads of Peace initiative designed to open trade and transport links in the greater South Caucasus region.
Tokayev said his government wants to see a speedy conclusion of a peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan since Kazakhstan regards both as “friendly states”.