Azerbaijan Charges Arayik Harutyunyan with Nine Criminal Offenses
Azerbaijan's State Security Service and Prosecutor General's Office today announced that former Artsakh President  Arayik Harutyunyan has been charged under more than nine articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
According to the indictment, Arayik Harutyunyan is responsible for the creation and participation in illegal armed organizations, providing them with weapons and ammunition, as well as for smuggling and financing terrorism.
Harutyunyan is also accused of shelling residential areas and civilian objects in the Azerbaijani city of Ganja and the Barda region. The statement indicates that Harutyunyan has been charged, in particular, under articles 100, 116, 117, 120, 214, 214-1, 214-3, 218, 279 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
Arayik Harutyunyan, as well as second President of Artsakh Arkady Ghukasyan, third President Bako Sahakyan and the last Chairman of the National Assembly David Ishkhanyan were detained on October 3.
Previously, Azerbaijan arrested former commander of the Defense Army Levon Mnatsakanyan, former Minister of State Ruben Vardanyan, former Deputy Commander of the Artsakh Defense Army David Manukyan and former Minister of Foreign Affairs David Babayan.
Recently, Azerbaijan also brought charges against Ruben Vardanyan.