Armenia Donates Items for Marco Polo Exhibition in Venice
Thirty-two items from the History Museum of Armenia are on display at an exhibition in Venice marking the 700th anniversary of the death of Marco Polo.
“The Worlds of Marco Polo: The Journey of a 13th Century Venetian Merchant” exhibition at the Doge’s Palace Museum opened on April 6 and runs until September 29. 2024.
The exhibition includes more than three hundred items from Armenia, Italy, Greece, Spain, China and other countries.
The History Museum of Armenia has donated decorated glazed plates, vessels and cups excavated from Ani and Dvin, silver coins from Cilician Armenia, and other items linked to Marco Polo.
The 13th century merchant and explorer travelled through Lesser and Greater Armenia on his way to Asia and China.
Polo documented his vast travels in a book titled "The Travels of Marco Polo," offering comprehensive accounts of his experiences, observations, and insights into the culture, geography, politics, and economy of China and other lands.
The items are accompanied by explanatory texts and maps with the titles "The Two Armenia’s and Marco Polo's Entry into Asia" and "Armenia: The Land of Kings, Fabrics, Trade and Culture", which enable visitors to travel through the medieval Armenian world of Marco Polo's time.