U.S. Iran Envoy Ends South Caucasus Tour, Muted Response in Yerevan
While U.S. Deputy Special Envoy for Iran Abram Paley met with senior Armenian officials in Yerevan on Tuesday during a tour of the three South Caucasus countries, none of these Armenian bodies have issued statements on what was discusses at these meetings.
“In Yerevan, I had insightful meetings with Armenia’s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs [M.Safaryan], National Security Council, Central Bank, and State Revenue Committee on Iran, border security, sanctions enforcement, and Armenia’s economic and foreign policy diversification”, Paley posted on the X social media platform.
Tehran Times reports that Paley, in Baku, met with Hikmet Hajiyev, an assistant to the Azerbaijani president, Deputy Foreign Minister Samir Sharifov, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Iran Ali Alizada, and Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan George Deek.
“Constructive trip to the South Caucasus, where I met with senior officials and the private sector to discuss the Iranian regime, sanctions enforcement, and ongoing efforts to address the regime’s destabilizing behavior.  The U.S. aims to work with our partners to advance a positive vision for the region,” Paley said in a video while standing in Yerevan’s Republic Square.
The Azerbaijani press contends the muted response of the Armenian government to Paley’s visit could be attributed to Tehran’s substantial influence on Yerevan and a guarded stance aimed at avoiding antagonizing Iran.