Yerevan Prepares for DigiTec 2022
The following is paid DigiTec content.
On March 10-12, "DigiTec 2022,” the region’s largest technological exhibition and conference, will take place at Yerevan's Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concerts complex.
"Being the largest industrial union, UATE aims to organize the largest events as well. As in the past, DigiTec will present the technological trends of the region and summarize the best achievements. We are waiting for leading international tech experts at the conference. March is going to be hot," said Alexander Yesayan, president of the UATE.
Around 120 local and international, experienced and start-up companies are participating in the DigiTec exhibition this year and more than 60,000 visitors are expected. Traditionally, the exhibition is free for visitors. Optional online registration will be launched this year and surprises await the registrants.
"The exhibition will stand out by its scale, including the entire Sports and Concert Complex. There will be clearly defined zones: sponsors' section, the exhibition area itself, startups, educational organizations and projects, and the green technologies zone. There will also be entertainment zones for visitors and participants, areas for networking and coworking. We are expecting significant international participation. The new technological branding of Armenia will be presented during "DigiTec". Everything was done to make the Sports and Concert Complex a meeting hub for the Armenian tech community," said Hayk Chobanyan, Executive Director of the UATE.
DigiTec Summit will consist of a series of keynote panel discussions and presentations, and will be distinguished by the participation and lively exchange of views and experiences by leading entrepreneurs, executives, researchers, academicians and policy makers. This year’s speakers include Razmik Hovaghimian (Graph Ventures), Suvi Linden (Former Minister of Transport and Communications of Finland), Nir Chinsky (Regional Managing Director, Google Cloud), Pierre Hennes (Granatus Ventures), Davit Baghdasaryan (Krisp), Anu Nurma (Estonian Research Council), Tony Safoyan (SADA Systems), and Andrei Zdravkovic (AMD), as well as a number of other industry leaders from around the world.
The theme of the discussions of the "DigiTec 2022" summit is "Ambitious Tech: Enabling open economies to be more resilient in an increasingly unstable world".
"Starting with WCIT2019, UATE set a concrete objective to turn DigiTec Summit into an international tech conference taking place in Armenia. We are happy to report that DigiTec 2022 continues to deliver on that promise with both content that is globally relevant, and speakers representing more than 10 countries and multiple continents," said Raffi Kassarjian, Chairman of the Summit.
You can buy tickets for the conference on the official website of "DigiTec 2022". Admission is free for students if they register by February 26. You can always check the updates of the agenda and the list of speakers on the official website and Facebook page.
Organizer: Union of Advanced Technologies Enterprises.
Sponsors: Giz EU4Business, Fastex, Team Telecom Armenia, AMD, Sensya
(Hetq - The event was scheduled for October 2022, but was postponed when Azerbaijan launched attacks along the Armenian border last September).